The Outstanding Teaching Award recognizes teaching assistants who have demonstrated outstanding ability as teachers at the University of Iowa.

Nominations may be initiated by students, faculty, colleagues, departmental executive officers, or deans.  Self-nominations will not be accepted.

Nomination materials should be submitted to the nominee's teaching department.  The DEO's office will submit the required documents via the online submission form (see "How to Nominate").  

Teaching assistants from all academic units may be nominated for these awards. To be eligible, nominees must have had some type of formal student contact as part of their duties during the spring, summer, and/or fall 2021. A teaching assistant who has received this award in the past may not be nominated again.  The Office of the Provost has authorized the Council on Teaching to give up to 30 awards each year. Awardees receive a $1,000 check and a certificate.

Follow the teaching department's guidance for internal deadlines.

Nominations must be submitted to the Council of Teaching via the online submission form and be approved by relevant departmental executive officer(s) by the final cutoff date on Thursday, March 2, 2023.  Nominations received after this date will not be considered. 

Please note that the initial submission of materials online triggers a request for DEO approval, and the application is not considered complete until the DEO's signature is obtained.  A minimum of one week lead time is suggested.

Nominations must follow the guidelines. Student nominators who need assistance with any aspect of the nomination process should contact a faculty member or the DEO in the teaching department.

All of the following steps must be completed by the deadline:

  • Assemble the following documents and submit them to the DEO’s office in the nominee’s teaching department.  All documents should be saved or scanned into PDF format (see "Required Documentsbelow):
     
    1. Nominator's Recommendation, signed by the nominator (1 page).
    2. Course supervisor or additional faculty member's recommendation (1 page).
    3. Statement of Teaching Philosophy ( 1 page).
    4. Summary of Course Evaluations (2 page maximum).
    5. Student Statements/Letters, compiled by the faculty course supervisor or teaching department DEO (5 page maximum).

      Letters should be signed and include the writer’s name and position typed beneath the signature.
      Do not include supplementary materials such as syllabi or course materials.

       
  • The DEO’s office will submit the required documents using the online submission form.  Departments must allow time for the DEO to respond to the request for approval.
  • When all documents are successfully submitted, the DEO will receive an email message with instructions for approving the nomination. If the nominee’s major department and teaching department are different, both DEOs must approve the nomination. The nomination is not complete without DEO approval.

The system will not accept nominations after the cutoff date and time.

IMPORTANT:  On March 10, 2023, the nominee will receive an email to confirm that her/his completed application has been received by the Council on Teaching.  If the nominee does NOT receive a confirmatory email message, s/he should contact Kimberly Nye immediately (467-4674; kimberly-nye@uiowa.edu), to ensure that all requirements are met, including the approval of the DEO. 

Documents required when nominating a student for the Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award include the following. All documents should be submitted in PDF format.

  • Nominator Recommendation (1 page):
    Students, faculty, colleagues, DEOs, and Deans may nominate a teaching assistant. In a one-page letter the nominator should address the criteria included below. Successful nominations typically cite specific instances of, for example, the nominee's ability to arouse student interest, effort devoted to teaching, preparation for class, clarity of presentations, effectiveness in encouraging class interaction, ability to motivate students, and quality of feedback given to students. The nominator should be as clear as possible when describing the level of involvement and teaching responsibilities of the nominee. The nominator recommendation should be signed and dated.

  • Course Supervisor (or Other Faculty Member*) Recommendation (1 page):
    The course supervisor must also write a one-page recommendation addressing similar criteria to those listed above for the nominator recommendation. *If the course supervisor is the nominator, then another faculty member familiar with the nominee's teaching, such as the Director of Graduate Studies or the DEO, should write this second recommendation. The letter should be signed and dated.

  • Statement of Teaching Philosophy (1 page):
    The nominee is to prepare a one-page statement of teaching philosophy. A statement of teaching philosophy has been defined as "a purposeful and reflective essay about the author's teaching beliefs and practices."  Examples of statements of teaching philosophy are available on the internet. 

  • Summary of Course Evaluations (2 pages max):
    We recognize that departments use various means to solicit student evaluations of teaching assistants' performance. Please summarize the evaluations as collected by your department in no more than 2 pages. 

    • A faculty member from the teaching department, normally the course supervisor, should prepare the summary of evaluations; the nominee may not be charged with this responsibility. The summary should identify the course number, course name, section enrollment, and semester for the relevant evaluations.
    • The inclusion of anonymous student comments related to the nominee is highly recommended, they are not an absolute requirement.
       
  • Student Letters (3 to 5 letters):
    The nominator should solicit no fewer than 3 and no more than 5 letters of support from students in the classes the teaching assistant has taught. The letters must be combined into one PDF file before uploading to the submission form. To avoid potential conflict of interest, the nominee should not have access to letters written by currently enrolled students.

A closeup of a student's hand, making notes while reading

Past Recipients

Recipient Teaching Department
Sarah Adler English
Nicole Amato Teaching and Learning
Brittany Anderson Anthropology
Uchechi Anomnachi Rhetoric
Frederico Antolini Geographical and Sustainability Sciences
Kassie Baron English
Crystal Black Theatre Arts
Aimee Cryer Rhetoric
Jeremy Geragotelis Rhetoric
Christian Haas Chemistry
Sarah Kingsbury Classics
Bomi Lee Political Science
Anna Leinheiser Mathematics
Amanda Lewis Psychological and Brain Sciences
Garrett Lewis History
Jeremey Lowenthal English
Michael Montanye Management & Entrepreneurship
Hansini Munasinghe Sociology and Criminology
Cindy Ok Creative Writing
Lauren Peters Communication Studies
Hayley Petras Chemistry
Khaled Rajeh English
Mark Rheaume Rhetoric
Justin Rosenblume Earth and Environmental Sciences
John Rubio English
Tatiana Schlote-Bonne English
Grant Shivers Chemistry
Marisa Tirado Rhetoric
Christopher Wei Rhetoric
Margaret Yapp English

 

Recipient Teaching Department
Lindsey Allemang Political Science
Berkley Conner Communication Studies
Luke Borland History
Nicholas Connolly Mathematics
Caroline Froh Classics
TQ George Philosophy
Jared Grove Mathematics
Cara Held Classics
Alaine Hippee Biology
Lucas Howell Chemistry
Noah Johnson Anthropology
Maxwell Lieberman Anthropology
Ashley Loup American Studies
Nicholas Luedtke Biochemistry
Andrea Merello Teaching & Learning
Peter Miller Classics and Religious Studies
Laura Moser Classics
Kathleen Maris Paltrineri English
Mitchell Riley Mathematics
Srivats Sarathy Biomedical Engineering
Andrea Scardina Rhetoric
Cody Schmidt Political Science
Ian Shank Rhetoric
Joseph TenHulzen History
Jennifer Thines Earth & Environmental Studies
Rachel Torres Political Science
Ryan Tribble Classics
Soe Tun Chemistry
Caitlin Ward Biostatistics
Michael Young Teaching and Learning

Recipient Teaching Department
Amanda J. Adams Earth and Environmental Sciences
Curtis Balz Mathematics
Aiden Bettine History
Laura Brown Philosophy
Maria L. Capecchi English
Caroline M. Cheung Rhetoric
Ann DeVault Teaching & Learning
Hannah Wommack Espy Sociology
Alisa Fairweather Chemistry
Matthew Helm Rhetoric
Paul Samuel Padasas Ignacio Mathematics
Elizabeth Jasper Epidemiology
Courtney L. Juelich Political Science
Steven Patrick Keehner Anthropology
Melanie King Mathematics
Farhan Lakhany Philosophy
Kate Lechtenberg Teaching & Learning
Maddison L. McGann Rhetoric
Pake Melland Mathematics
Tina N. Mihm Chemistry
Amrei Oswald Mathematics
Daniel L. Parr IV Chemistry
Anna C. Reisetter Biostatistics
Kelli A. Rushek Teaching & Learning
Avik Samanta Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Schacherer Psychological & Brain Sciences
Roberto C. Toro-Rodriguez Mathematics
Rajinda S. Wickrama Mathematics
Adam Wood Mathematics

 

Previous Outstanding Teaching Award Recipients

Recipient Teaching Department
Burk, Chelsea English
Colpean, Michelle Communication Studies
Costa, Allison Physics and Astronomy
Cronin, Daniel Rhetoric
Dickinson, Rebecca Social Work
Hayes, Laura Rhetoric
Kim, Yooneui Political Science
Krien, Braden Rhetoric
Larson, Haley English
Liebergen, Jared Philosophy
Oehmen, Nicole Sociology
Peterson, Ashley Communication Studies
Rodriguez, John Jairo Rios Management Sciences
Rozsa, Diann American Studies
Schmitt, Paul Rhetoric
Simmons, Caitlin Rhetoric
Spencer, E Rhetoric
Szech, Laura Teaching and Learning
Wu, I-Heng Management and Organizations

Recipient Teaching Department
Benson, Dalton History
Berrizbeitia, Ana Mathematics
Borghi, Brittany Rhetoric
Bruno, Enrico Rhetoric
Buehler, Emily Communication Studies
Butterfield, Natalie O. Physics & Astronomy
Campillo-Alvarado, Gonzalo Chemistry
Casey, Patrick Art and Art History
Child, Gregory Teaching and Learning
Cosner, Justin English
Edison, Jeremy Robert Mathematics
Edmonds, Ranthony Mathematics
Goetz, Emily Communication Sciences & Disorders
Haman, John Journalism & Mass Communication
Harmon, Nyema Chemistry
Hickner-Johnson, Corey English
Hinojosa, Jason English
Jin, Shuai Political Science
Jordan, Larissa Communication Sciences & Disorders
LaCombe, Scott Political Science
Madore, Ethan English
Olovson, Brian Spanish & Portuguese
Peone, Dina Rhetoric
Rafique, Hassan Mathematics
Redmond, David Philosophy
Steiner, Makayla C. Rhetoric
Stevenson, Holly Philosophy
Swist, Jeremy J. Classics
Unmuth- Yockey, Judah Physics & Astronomy
Walden, Katherine Rhetoric
Williams, Anna Marie English 

Recipient Teaching Department
Aijala, Heidi  Rhetoric
Elkind, Landon  Philosophy
Ghamari, Mohssen  Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Goodale- Sussen, Gemma English
Jackl, Jennifer  Communication Studies
Joshi, Madhur Satish  Chemistry
Kelleher, Erin J.  English
Landgren, Jeffrey  Mathematics
Langenfeld, Natalie  Biostatistics
Layng, Alex  Earth and Environmental Sciences
Mackinnon, Rebeccah J.  Mathematics
Moy, Eric  Journalism & Mass Communication
Nesbit, Katherine H.  Rhetoric
Orme, Timothy  Cinematic Arts
Reiff, Marija E. H.  English
Rodman, Daniel L.  Mathematics
Ronhovde, Cicily J.  Chemistry
Sand, Ann M.  Rhetoric
Schmidt, Jennifer A.  Chemistry
Scholte, Jon  Chemical and Biochem Engineering
Schroeder, Chloe M.  Chemistry
Sharbrough, Joel T.  Biology
Smalley, Josiah B.  Mathematics
Waddle, Emily J.  Philosophy
Ward, William  Earth and Environmental Sciences
Zahrieh, David  Biostatistics
Zhao, Ze  Mathematics

Recipient Teaching Department
Aiello, Gordon James Mathematics
Bartlett, Heidi Wiren Art and Art History
Feller, Gavin Communication Studies (teaches in Rhetoric)
Gerstle, Kevin Mathematics
Goering, Daniel Management & Organizations
Gommel, Maria E. Mathematics
Hu, Nan Mathematics
Janechek, Jennifer Anne English
Jayachandiran, Chenthuran Communication Studies
Johnson, Olivia G. Accounting
Keeler, Austin B. Biology
Larbi, Hajer Religious Studies
Ligo, Richard G. Mathematics
Ludovici, Dominic A. Physics and Astronomy
Mielczarek, Natalia Journalism and Mass Communication
Nania, Samantha L. Chemistry
Putt, Shelby S. Anthropology
Robinson, Erin L. Social Work
Romdhane, Asma Ben French and Italian
Rubinstein, Helen Betya English-Non- Fiction Writing
Schilling, Emily Political Science
Shah, Parin A. Chemistry
Teed, Corinne Printmaking
Urick, Benjamin Y. Pharmacy Practice and Science
Vasseur, Raychel Spanish and Portuguese
Wang, Bo Statistics & Actuarial Science
Wang, Tianjiao Biomedical Engineering
Ward, Amanda Psychology
Williams, Katlyn Rhetoric
Ziegler, Janet Brehm Music
Zimmer, Eric Steven History

Recipient Teaching Department
Ahlers, Katelin Biology
Alex, Stacey Spanish and Portuguese
Asbury, Bryan Rhetoric
Baker, Gabriel History
Bui, Linh Biology
Caples, Christine Mathematics
Collins, Brian Philosophy
DiClemente, Kristi History
Grossnickle- Batterton, Stephanie English
Irving, Brook Communication Studies
Kulikova, OIga Russian
LeVillian, Steve French and Italian
Matthiesen, Robert Chemistry
Menke, Kristin Psychological and Quantitative Foundations
Miele, Benjamin English
Miguel, Nicholas Music
Miles, Stephanie Journalism and Mass Communication
Miller, Mark Biochemistry
Morton, Benjamin Communication Studies
Olson, Justine Chemistry
Overholt, Michael Classics
Reeves, Cody Management and Organizations
Roy, Heather Ann Rhetoric
Smith, Bethany Rhetoric
Spracklen, Andrew Molecular and Cellular Biology
Spracklen, Cassandra Epidemiology
Sulzer, Mark Teaching and Learning
Taylor, Taryne English
Van Winkle, Clinton Civil Engineering
Williams, Jessica Mathematics

Recipient   Teaching Department
Bacon Curry, Michelle Teaching and Learning
Barr, Jennifer Anatomy and Cell Biology
Bookman, Joseph D. Communication Studies
Carviou, James R. Journalism and Mass Communication
Dellsperger, David Biomedical Engineering
Downes, Patrick Management and Organizations
Griesenauer, Erin Mathematics
Halvorson, Kimberly Psychology
Honken, Annette M. Mathematics
Humston, Jonathan Chemistry
Ibrahim, Sherif Chemistry
Johnson, Amy M. Biostatistics
Jones, Jacqueline A. Classics
Karatza, Sofia Rhetoric
Kreitzer, Rebecca Political Science
Kucker, Sarah Psychology
Lundberg, Elizabeth English
Madsen, Paige Journalism and Mass Communication
Norton, Rachel M. Mathematics
O'Loughlin, Ian M. Philosophy
Plum, Mark Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Tewfik Rizk, Marian Psychology
Sanchagrin, Ken Sociology
Schnicker, Nicholas Chemistry
Sinnwell, Michael Chemistry
Stoutenburg, Gregory Philosophy
Tibbits, Tawny Geoscience
Walk, Julia Mathematics
Whiting, Catherine Physics and Astronomy
Willardson, Spencer Political Science

Recipient Teaching Department
Balbontin, Pablo Spanish and Portuguese
Borchers, Brian Math
Brummett, Erin Communication Studies
Calamia, Matthew Psychology
Carlstein, Andres Creative Writing
Charlier, Steven Management and Organizations
Cukierski, Daniel Geoscience
Draxl, Heather Language, Literacy and Culture
Druivenga, Nathan Math
Eicher, John History
Embree, Sadia Math
Gall, Zach English
Gromadzki, Derek Cinema and Comparative Literature
Ho, Adrienne Classics
Jannie, Karry Biology
Kley, Katharina German
Kliethermes, Stephanie Biostatistics
Laird, Rebecca Chemistry
Oviedo, Marilda Journalism and Mass Communication
Raddant, Ann Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
Ranjan, Rajiv Asian and Slavic Languages
Reynolds, Erin Epidemiology
Shippy, Rebekah Chemistry
Takacova, Ivana American Studies
Taylor, Samuel Philosophy
Tecedor Cabrero, Marta Spanish and Portuguese
Trabert, Sarah Anthropology
Vasquez, Matthew Social Work
Vinsonhaler, Nettie English
Wijenayaka, Lahiru Chemistry

Recipient   Teaching Department
Benjamin, Cortney Spanish/Portuguese
Boxer, Christie Sociology
Brickman, Lauren Theater
Brummett, Adam Chemistry
Carlton, Lisa Communications
Chavez, Felicia Nonfiction Writing
Coppenger, Brett Philosophy
de Lacerda, Maria Art
Ellingwood, Nathan Math
Foster, Jessica Theater
Frueh, Jacob Chemistry
Grabes, Abraham Philosophy
Guay, Russell Management/Organization
Hargrave, Kathyrn Art
Harvey, David Cinema/Comparative Lit
Heacock-Renaud, Jennifer Spanish/Portuguese
Johnson, Travis English
Kilgore, Ross Math
Livesay, Curtis Communications
Loman, Jennifer English
Malone, Shawn Geoscience
Manuel, Antonio Chemistry
Pederson, Joshua Communications
Perrine, Aaron Music
Phillips, Kristopher Philosophy
Preus, Christian Latin and Classics
Price, Sharada Latin and Classics
Usova, Ekaterina Math
Skow, Christine Psychology
Wolf, Roseanne Math
Yong, Kamuela Math

Recipient   Teaching Department
Bartram, Faye Lin History
Bascom, Brandon R. Music
Boscaljon, Daniel Robert English
Bruchmann, Kathryn Psychology
Cordle, Angela R. Biology
Diedrichs, Danilo Mathematics
Draxler, Bridget Asa Rhetoric and English
Elacqua, Elizabeth Chemistry
Foster, Eric D. Biostatistics
Gaebler, David Jonathan Mathematics
Giluk, Tamara Lynn Management and Organizations
Jaeger, Theodore R. Physics and Astronomy
Janssen, Joanne Nystrom General Education Literature
Krines, Mark A. Mathematics
Kuhnel, Dennis Leon History
Kulikov, Vladimir Linguistics
Mishanina, Tatiana Chemistry
Morrissey, Joanna Lynn Health and Sport Studies
Nobbs, Garrett Art and Art History
Park, Hannah Sanghee Writers' Workshop/Creative Writing
Plank, Ezra Lincoln Religious Studies
Pleiss Morris, Ann General Education Literature
Proctor, Lavanya Murali Anthropology
Range, Regina Christiane German
Thomas, Jonathan Tanner Anthropology
Tullis, Brittany Nicole Spanish and Portuguese
Waterman, Anna Joy Anthropology
Wilhite, Matthew Religious Studies
Winter, Kelly Ruth Anderson Rhetoric
Woods, Alexander Davidson Anthropology

Recipient   Teaching Department
Baig, Fatima German
Blumberg, Life Classics
Campolattaro, Matthew Psychology
Cannistra, Joseph Chemistry
Darr, Benjamin Political Science
Davis-McElligatt, Joanna General Education Literature
Dickey, Christopher Music
Dustin, Susan Management and Organizations
Elmasry, Mohamad Journalism and Mass Communication
Farquhar, Lee Journalism and Mass Communication
Goethe, Renée History
Hager, Amanda Mathematics
Kolesnikova, Anna Asian and Slavic Languages and Literature
Miller, Brian History
Norwood, Kristen Communication Studies
O'Connor, Ryan Educational Policy & Leadership Studies
Pesola, Leah French and Italian
Ramírez, José Miguel Plata Spanish and Portuguese
Reynolds, Carisa Anthropology
Rock, William Chemistry
Rost, John Mathematics
Schulz, Daniel Philosophy
Sharma, Leigh Psychology
Sheeley, Sara Biology
Starr, Jeremy Music
Talbott, Shannon Mathematics
Toth, Gyorgy American Studies
Trentin, Summer Art and Art History
White, Grace Psychology
Wismer, Meredith Anthropology

Recipient   Teaching Department
Besse, Ian Applied Mathematics & Computational Science
Bocaz, Maria Spanish and Portuguese
Bradford, Adam English
Brasile, Monica Women's Studies
Brooks, Susan Mathematics
Capp, Laura E.S. English
Cooper, Heather History
Daigle, Erica English
Daniluk, Wade Statistics and Actuarial Science
DiSarro, Brian Political Science
Fleeger, Jennifer Cinema and Comparative Literature
Johnson, Robin Journalism and Mass Communication
Kim, Yeon Kyeong Journalism and Mass Communication
Knoll, Benjamin Political Science
Koehn, Demelza Biological Sciences
Kuennen, Robert Journalism and Mass Communication
Kumpf, Kirsten German
Van Laarhoven, Jon Applied Mathematics & Computational Science
Lambert, James English
Libby, Heather Philosophy
Meyer, Jonas Mathematics
Miller, Robert Music/University Bands
Molle, Heather Mathematics
Mueller, Stephanie Spanish and Portuguese
Owen, Travis Chemistry
Raiford, Wanda English
Rybicki, Jim Physics and Astronomy
Samelson, Vicki Speech Pathology & Audiology
Samson, Lindsay Classics
Stehnova, Jitka Mathematics
Wolf, Bianca Preventive & Community Dentistry

Recipient   Teaching Department
Ambrose, Jennifer Rhetoric
Beesley, Erin German
Bennett, Lucas Mathematics
Copeland, Jordan Religious Studies
Cowan, Elizabeth Nonfiction Writing Program--English
Gaul, Anita Talsma History
Goedken, Amber Pharmacy
Griffioen, Amber Philosophy
Grimm, Joshua Journalism & Mass Communication
Hager, William Mathematics
Henderson, Kate English
Hubbard, Timothy Economics
Jones, Karleen Political Science
Kapoor, Amit Sociology
Kowalczyk, Nicholas Rhetoric
LeGrant, Peter Philosophy
Liu, Rossina Zamora Nonfiction Writing Program--English
Loyd, Elizabeth Rhetoric
Ludvigson, Hudson Electrical Engineering
McKinney, Colin Mathematics
Mokdad, Linda Cinema & Comparative Literature
Paschkewitz, Timothy Chemistry
Schwartz, Joseph Journalism & Mass Communication
Thorne, Mark Classics
Wendt, Theodore Mathemetics

Recipient   Teaching Department
Caldwell, Jason Biological Sciences
Carlson, Ulrike German
Duru, Firdevs Physics and Astronomy
Folsom, David Accounting
Galluzzo, Benjamin Mathematics
Haag, Sarah Psychological & Quantitative Foundations
Hamner, Everett English
Huerter, Kimberly Mathematics
Jordan, Annalisa Chemistry
Kim, Dong-Hun Political Science
Ljumanovic, Leonida Mathematics
Llosent, Giovanna Mathematics
Lucero, Nicolas Spanish & Portuguese
Mbirika, Abukuse Mathematics
Rand, Erin Communication Studies
Roth, Adam Communication Studies
Rouwenhorst, Robert Communication Studies
Sanchis-Sinisterra, Carmen Spanish & Portuguese
Sands, Barbara Teaching & Learning
Spilman, Sarah Sociology
Suzumura, Nana Asian Languages & Literature
Thoms, Joshua Second Language Acquisition
Vega, Oscar Mathematics
Vujnovic, Marina Journalism & Mass Communication
Wilson, Amy Health & Sport Studies

Recipient   Teaching Department
Adkinson, Stephanie Mathematics
Balcita, Angela English
Bataineh, Malik Mathematics
Caprar, Vasile Dan Management & Organizations
Ramon, Cuellar Chemistry
Diaz, Esteban Mathematics
Dowland, Douglas English
Dwyer, Angelique Spanish & Portuguese
Fink, Steven Religious Studies
Gaul, Brett Philosophy
Horst, Jessica Psychology
Keegan, Thomas English
Lake, Sharon American Studies
Moran, Mary English
Nowka, Scott English
Otto, Benjamin English
Pedraza, Francisco Political Science
Reynaga, Oscar Spanish & Portuguese
Russell, Heather Mathematics
Sheir, Rebecca English
Szustak, Anja German
Walker, Todd Economics
Warfield, Tara Music
Weiss, Dorothy English
Wortel, Matthew Geoscience

Recipient   Teaching Department
Boss, Kelly Chemistry
Bouvier, Courtenay Rhetoric
Burke Odland, Sarah Journalism & Mass Communication
Crites, Danya Art and Art History
Cummings, Anne Psychological & Quantitative Foundations
DiVerde, Marci Spanish & Portuguese
Elola, Idoia Spanish & Portuguese
Erickson, Stacy English (General Education Literature)
Esch, Kevin Cinema & Comparative Literature
Gruber,  Heather Classics
Hamp, Amanda Dance
Hlas, Christopher Curriculum & Instruction
Hou, Xiaojie Mathematics
Jameslyn, Jennifer Women's Studies
Kushner, Aviya English (General Education Literature)
LaVine, Heidi English (General Education Literature)
Parker, Annie History
Ramirez, Diane Geoscience
Reif, Kathleen Mathematics
Shannon, Megan Political Science
Simmering, Vanessa Psychology
Simmons, Robert Classics
Spyra, Anna English/General Education Literature
Steele, Brent Political Science
Taylor, David Curriculum & Instruction

Recipient   Teaching Department
Ackerland, Monica Spanish & Portuguese
Aldridge, Amy Communication Studies
Anderson, Brett Accounting
Banash, Jennifer English/General Education Literature
Behrends, William German
Brcka, Allison Mathematics
Colletti, Carla Music
Croft, Jennifer English/General Education Literature
Deyrup, Stephen Chemistry
Dvorak, LuAnn Rhetoric
Farthing, Cynthia Mathematics
Jarvis, Gary History
Jesson, Greg Philosophy
Kisting, Wesley English/General Education Literature
McGovern, Jennifer English/General Education Literature
Molina, Pablo Chemistry
Nakagawa, Michiko Asian Languages & Literature
Obadat, Mohammad Civil & Environmental Engineering
O'Donnell, Mary Spanish & Portuguese
Peterson, Jed History
Rao, Smita Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science
Slagter, Tracy Political Science
Stewart, Courtney Geoscience
Tafolla, Heidi Curriculum & Instruction
Yasuda, Takeshi Physics & Astronomy

Recipient     Teaching Department
Abadie, Leslie American Studies
Aho, Lara Classics
Bargen, Andrew Political Science
Bennett, Patricia Geography
Carrell, Daniel Educational Policy & Leadership Studies
Charis-Carlson, Jeffrey Rhetoric
Geil, Abraham English & American Studies
Haley, Michael Economics
Hoffman, Darren Anatomy & Cell Biology
Kelley, Joyce General Education Literature
Keysor, Angela History
Lain, Brian Rhetoric
LaTendresse, Alison Cinema & Comparative Literature
McAtee, Jenelle Mathematics
Meisterheim, Melissa Linguistics
Osa-Melero, Lucia Spanish & Portuguese
Richards, Stephanie Theatre Arts
Tomomasa, Sasa Linguistics
Schmidt, Renita Curriculum & Instruction
Shoultz, Amy Curriculum & Instruction
Soberanis, Policarpio Mathematics
Solli, Kristin Rhetoric
Swenson, Jeffrey Rhetoric
Wolfe, John Education Technology Center
Wyne, Kevin Rhetoric

Recipient   Teaching Department
Akgun, Ugur Physics & Astronomy
Cady, Kathryn Rhetoric
Clinton, Andrew English
Coke, Pamela Curriculum & Instruction
Dykstra, Lisa Russian
Fry, Melissa Chemistry
Gilsenan, Thomas Social Work
Harbour, Jennifer History
Hayes, Mary Rhetoric
Hellyer, Joan Religion
Helvering, David Music
Ishida, Suda Journalism & Mass Communication
Kendrot, Elise Art & Art History
Lechelt, Greta Mathematics
McMahan, David Communication Studies
McMahon, Deirdre English
Moeckli, Jane Geography
Moll, Melissa Music
Montgomery, Andrew Classics
Roscum, Abigail Mathematics
Schreiber, Anne German
Sessions, Joshua English - Writer's Workshop
Smit, Christopher Rhetoric
Stuffelbeam, Ryan Mathematics
Reyes-Torres, Agustin Comparative Literature
Whittaker, William Anthropology

Recipient   Teaching Department
Bardwell, Kedron Political Science
Bognar, Matthew Statistics & Actuarial Science
Brigido-Corachan, Anna Spanish & Portuguese
Choi, June-Bong Communication Studies
Clarke, Vickie Rhetoric
Curry, Kathryn Statistics & Actuarial Science
Dieme, Joseph French & Italian
Duquaine, Jullian Rhetoric
Fidalgo-Eick, Maria Spanish & Portuguese
Finley, Ashley Sociology
Fry, John History
Hibler, Kelli Exercise Science
Hiner, Jason Physics & Astronomy
Iancu, Mirela Mathematics
Johnson, Paul Mathematics
Kash, Jeffrey Political Science
Kwon, Yongjin Industrial Engineering
Lauhon, Carol English / Women's Studies
Lemire, James Biological Sciences
Lucas, Jeffrey Sociology
Mallot, Jack General Education in Literature
Marchman, Michael Geography
Quirk, Kevin American Studies
Rassmussen, Jean Curriculum & Instruction
Robeson, John Mathematics
Shorey, Christian Geoscience
Steffen, Suzi Rhetoric
Waniewski, Brian English / Creative Writing

Recipient   Teaching Department
Axtell, Michael Mathematics
Bertz, Ned History
Carder, Amy Spanish & Portuguese
Chen, Wei Mathematics
Clarke, Sharon Mathematics
Dolan, Sara Psychology
Flowers, Lawrence Biological Sciences
Gat, Shura French & Italian
Gjerstad, Kerry Spanish & Portuguese
Johansen, Mary Computer Science
Kyle, Traci English
MacDonald, Sarah English / General Education Literature
Merrill, Christi Nonfiction Writing Program
Newport, Bari Theatre Arts
Perez, Aminta History
Rasin, Jennifer Rhetoric / English
Remer, Lynne Chemistry
Stucky, Pamela Classics
Tyx, Carol English / General Education Literature
Vandervelde, Scott Accounting
Wendel, Dierdre Political Science
Winders, Michael Mathematics
Wynn, Victor Sociology

Recipient   Teaching Department
Arrington, Cammon Biochemistry
Cipriano, Michael Accounting
Coggins, Cinda English / Rhetoric
Conyers, Patrick History
Deam, Dirk Rhetoric
Denniston, Rhawn Geology
Dubek, Laura General Education in Literature
Huff, Elisa Speech Pathology & Audiology
Lauhon, Carol General Education in Literature / English
LoFaro, Walter Mathematics
Marcussen, Kristen Sociology
McCraken, Allison American Studies
Morano, Michelle English / General Education in Literature
Oberle, Heidi Mathematics
Park, Aaron Rhetoric / Communication Studies
Pauwels, Brian Psychology
Ryan, Leah Theatre Arts
Sharp, Helen Speech Pathology & Audiology
Strickland, Laura Geology
Suzuki, Aaron Geology
Waggett, Deborah Science Education
Weston, Clifford History
Winkenwerder, Jennifer Chemistry