President & Provost Award Past Recipients

Past recipients of the President & Provost Award for Teaching Excellence, with their teaching departments:

2019-20

  • Abram, Nancy -  Marketing
  • Elias, Stella Burch - Law
  • Kleinschmit, Julia - Social Work
  • Raghavan, Suresh - Biomedical Engineering

2018-19

  • Anderson, Dawn Baker - Law
  • Rodgers, Vincent - Physics and Astronomy
  • Sharp, William J. - Surgery
  • Stewart, Greg - Management and Organizations

2017-18

  • Gruca, Thomas - Marketing
  • Knight, Megan - Rhetoric
  • Suneja, Manish - Internal Medicine
  • Vecera, Shaun - Psychological and Brain Sciences

2016-17

  • Durham, Meenakshi Gigi - Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Jessop, Julie - Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
  • Larsen, Russell - Chemistry
  • Oetting, Thomas - Ophthalmology

2015-16

  • Kruger, Anton - Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Matheson, Dan - Health & Human Physiology
  • Weeks, Daniel - Biochemistry
  • Williams, Rachel - School of Art & Art History, Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies

2014-15

  • Coggins-Mosher, Cinda - Rhetoric
  • Cowles, Mary Kathryn ("Kate") - Statistics and Actuarial Science
  • Rosenbaum. Marcy - Family Medicine
  • Sanders, Sara - Social Work

2013-14

  • Aquilino, Mary - Community and Behavioral Health
  • Holstein, Jay - Religious Studies
  • Mote, Gale - Management and Organizations
  • Schmidt, Thomas J. -  Molecular Physiology and Biophysics

2012-13

  • Alexander, Meredith - Theatre Arts
  • Hendrix, Stephen - Biology
  • Lang, Cornelia - Physics/Astronomy
  • Rubenstein, Peter - Medicine

2011-12

  • Bradley, Jr. A. Allen - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Christensen-Szalanski, Jay - Management and Organizations
  • Sheerin, Caroline - Law
  • Tate, Jodi - Psychiatry

2010-11

  • Heidger, Paul - Anatomy and Cell Biology
  • Kostina, Irina - Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Peters, John Durham - Communication Studies
  • Pettys, Todd - Law

2009-10

  • Hauserman, Nancy - Management and Organizations
  • Houge, Todd - Finance
  • Parkin, Gene F. - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pienta, Norbert J. - Chemistry

2008-09

  • Bergus, George - Family Medicine
  • Bezanson, Randall - Law
  • Brown, Kenneth - Management and Organizations
  • Kamerick, Kathleen - History

2007-08

  • Buss, William - Law
  • Emery, Mary Lou - English
  • Gordon, Joel - Internal Medicine
  • Just, Craig - Civil and Environmental Engineering

2006-07

  • Kletzing, Craig - Physics and Astronomy
  • Lawry, George - Internal Medicine
  • Thompson, Edward - Nursing

2005-06

  • Bai, Er-Wei - Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Heimer, Karen - Sociology
  • Marshall, Leslie - Nursing

2004-05

  • Dove, Edwin - Biomedical Engineering
  • Folsom, Ed - English
  • Stensvaag, John-Mark - Law

2003-04

  • Densen, Peter - Internal Medicine
  • Finkelstein, Michael - Oral Pathology, Radiology and Medicine
  • Mangum, Teresa - English